Activities

Troop 570 scouts (and parents!) love high adventure. We send crews each summer to Philmont Scout Ranch, Northern Tier Canoe Base, Florida Sea Base and Summit Bechtel Reserve. For exhilarating adventure and fun, nothing beats one of these experiences.

We also attend summer camp at Camp Constantin and winter camp at Camp Trevor Reese-Jones as well as camping monthly during the school year.

TROOP 570 CALENDAR 2019-2020

August 2019
4 PLC Conference/ILST Breakfast
12 All-Hands Parent Meeting & PLC Presentation 7 PM
19 1st Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
23-25 Campout: Altitude H2O
26 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday

September 2019
2 NO TROOP MEETING (Labor Day Holiday)
8 Pack 895 Adventure Night from 5-7pm @ Bowie
9 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
11 Adult Leadership Training #1 7 PM (FUMC)
15 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
16 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
18 Adult Leadership Training #2 7 PM (FUMC)
20-22 Campout: Brazos Canoeing
23 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday
28-29 IOLS Campout (Camp Wisdom)
30 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC

October 2019
7 NO TROOP MEETING (School Holiday)
13 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
14 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
18-20 Campout: Bouldering
21 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Board of Reviews Deadline/Merit Badge Monday
28 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC

November 2019
4 Fall Court of Honor @ 6:30 PM
Rechartering Begins
8-10 Campout: Webelos Woods
11 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
16-17 Oak Leaf Training (Camp Wisdom)
17 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
18 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
22-24 Campout: Climbing
25 NO TROOP MEETING (Thanksgiving Break)

December 2019
2 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
8 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
9 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Rechartering Complete
13-15 Campout: Shooting
16 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday/Spring PLC Elections
26-31 Winter Camp – TRJ
26-31 NYLT-TRJ

January 2020
4 University of Scouting @ SMU
TBD Spring PLC Breakfast
6 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
12 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
13 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
17-19 Campout: Cave Exploring
20 NO TROOP MEETING (School Holiday)
27 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Board of Reviews Deadline/Merit Badge Monday

February 2020
3 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
9 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
10 Winter Court of Honor @ 6:30 PM
14-16 Campout: Wilderness Survival
17 NO TROOP MEETING (School Holiday)
24 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday – OA Elections

March 2020
2 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
9 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
14-22 Spring Break Week
22 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
23 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
27-29 Campout: Dune Surfing
30 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday

April 2020
6 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Kick-off Summer Camp Registration
12 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
13 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
17-19 Campout: Sailing
20 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Merit Badge Monday
26 Adult Committee Meeting 2:00 PM
27 Troop Meeting 7 PM /TFC 6:30 PM / PLC
Board of Reviews Deadline

May 2020
1-3 Family Campout: Tubing & Schlitterbahn
4 Final Troop Meeting 7 PM – PLC Elections
11 Spring Court of Honor @ 6:30 PM
18 NO MEETING – FINALS WEEK
25 Memorial Day Parade – Spring Creek

June/ July 2020 (Summer Break)
TBD PLC Retreat – TBD
June 21-27 Summer Camp (Constantin)
July 17-25 Northern Tier (Bissett)

Scout Training Calendar (Oak Leaf, NYLT, NAYLE)
OA Ordeal Weekend Oct 4 – 6, 2019 @ James Ray & Wisdom
OA Ordeal Weekend Dec 6 – 8 @ Clements Scout Ranch

Merit Badge University Mar 9 – 13 @ Wisdom

NYLT Session 1 Mar 15 – 20 @ Camp James Ray
NYLT Session 2 Mar 16 – 21 @ Camp James Ray
NYLT Session 3 Jul 12 – 17 @ Camp James Ray
NYLT Session 4 Jul 13 – 18 @ Camp James Ray
NYLT Session 5 Jul 19 – 24 @ Camp James Ray

Powder Horn – Nov 1-3 @ Camp Wisdom & Nov 22-24 @ TRJ

Non-Camping Activities to Place into Calendar:
Go-Karting
Gaming @ Shadowland
Silos Climbing
Six Flags
Zero Gravity

Back-Up Campouts:
Deep Sea Fishing
Beach Campout
Liferaft Survival
USS Lexington
Backpacking
BSN Cable Park